Hair Salon Prices in 2026: A Complete Pricing Guide for Stylists and Salon Owners
Setting the right hair salon prices is one of the most consequential decisions you'll make as a stylist or salon owner. Price too low and you'll burn out chasing volume; price too high without the brand or experience to back it up and you'll watch your books thin out. According to IBISWorld, the U.S. hair care services industry generated $61.4 billion in 2025, and the average ticket per client now ranges from $65 to $185 depending on region, service mix, and salon tier.
This guide breaks down current hair salon prices across every major service category (cuts, color, braids, extensions, treatments, and event styling) and walks you through proven salon pricing strategies that protect your margins. We'll also cover why more salons are moving to non-gendered pricing in 2026 and how that shift can actually improve your revenue.
(Note: Whether you're opening a new salon, reworking your service menu, or simply benchmarking your salon services and pricing against the market, the data below reflects 2025–2026 rates pulled from BLS, IBISWorld, and stylist industry surveys.)
Average Hair Salon Prices in 2026
National averages tell only part of the story; your prices should reflect your local market, your experience level, and the caliber of your salon. But benchmarks do give you a starting point.
Below is a snapshot of the most common hair salon services and their typical price ranges across the U.S. in 2026.
| Service | Low-End Salon | Mid-Tier Salon | High-End Salon |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haircut (short) | $25–$40 | $45–$75 | $85–$150+ |
| Haircut (long) | $35–$55 | $60–$95 | $100–$200+ |
| Blow-dry & style | $25–$40 | $45–$70 | $80–$125 |
| Single-process color | $60–$85 | $90–$140 | $150–$250 |
| Highlights (full) | $100–$140 | $150–$225 | $250–$450+ |
| Balayage | $120–$175 | $200–$300 | $325–$600+ |
| Keratin treatment | $150–$225 | $250–$400 | $425–$700 |
| Deep conditioning | $25–$40 | $45–$75 | $80–$125 |
| Hair extensions (install) | $200–$400 | $450–$800 | $900–$2,500+ |
The gap between low-end and high-end pricing reflects more than just cost of living — it represents stylist experience, product quality (think Olaplex, Davines, K18), salon ambiance, and the level of personalization clients expect. A $200 balayage and a $500 balayage often involve the same product but very different artistry, consultation depth, and finishing.
(Sources: BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (May 2025), IBISWorld, Professional Beauty Association 2025 Salon Industry Report.)
Haircut Package Pricing

Bundling cuts with complementary services is one of the easiest ways to lift your average ticket without raising base prices. Most clients expect a haircut to come with a wash and basic style, but packaged offerings let you upsell deep conditioning, scalp treatments, or detailed styling at a perceived discount. Here's what common haircut packages look like in 2026.
| Haircut Package | What's Included | Average Price |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Cut | Shampoo, cut, rough dry | $45–$75 |
| Cut & Style | Shampoo, cut, blow-dry, finish | $65–$110 |
| Cut & Conditioning | Shampoo, cut, deep condition, blow-dry | $85–$140 |
| Cut & Gloss | Shampoo, cut, gloss/toner, blow-dry | $110–$175 |
| Signature Cut Experience | Consultation, scalp massage, cut, treatment, style | $150–$240 |
| Bang Trim (add-on) | Bang trim between visits | $15–$25 |
| Kids Cut (under 10) | Shampoo, cut, light style | $25–$45 |
Packaging matters because it shifts the conversation away from per-service price comparison. When you sell a "Signature Cut Experience" instead of a $90 cut plus a $50 treatment, clients perceive value rather than line-item cost. Most salons that introduce three to five packaged tiers see average ticket increases of 15–25% within six months.
Special Occasion and Event Pricing

Event services, such as weddings, prom, galas, photo shoots, command premium pricing because they require advance booking, longer chair time, often a trial run, and zero margin for error. They're also the most under-priced category in many salons. Here's where 2026 event pricing typically lands.
| Event Service | Description | Average Price |
|---|---|---|
| Bridal trial | 60–90 min consultation and test style | $95–$200 |
| Bridal day-of styling | Full updo or down-style for ceremony | $175–$400 |
| Bridesmaid styling | Per attendant, day-of | $95–$175 |
| Mother of the bride | Updo or blowout | $95–$165 |
| Flower girl style | Simple updo or curls | $45–$75 |
| Prom/homecoming style | Updo or detailed style | $85–$160 |
| Special event blowout | Wash, blow-dry, advanced styling | $65–$120 |
| On-location surcharge | Travel to venue | $75–$250+ |
| Early-morning surcharge (before 8 AM) | Per stylist | $50–$100 |
Charge for trials, charge for travel, and require a non-refundable deposit of at least 25% to lock the date. A bridal party of six can easily generate $1,200–$2,500 in revenue in a single morning, but only if your contracts and pricing structure protect the time you're committing.
Braid Service Pricing

Braiding is one of the most labor-intensive categories on any salon menu, and pricing should reflect both time-in-chair and the technical skill involved. Many salons under-price braids significantly, especially knotless and micro styles that can take 6–10 hours to install. Use this as a 2026 benchmark.
| Braid Style | Estimated Time | Average Price |
|---|---|---|
| Box braids (medium) | 5–7 hours | $180–$300 |
| Box braids (small) | 7–10 hours | $280–$450 |
| Knotless braids (medium) | 6–8 hours | $220–$380 |
| Knotless braids (small) | 8–12 hours | $350–$550 |
| Cornrows (basic) | 1–2 hours | $65–$120 |
| Feed-in cornrows | 2–4 hours | $120–$220 |
| Goddess/boho braids | 5–7 hours | $220–$400 |
| Lemonade braids | 3–5 hours | $140–$250 |
| Senegalese twists | 5–7 hours | $180–$320 |
| Faux locs | 6–9 hours | $240–$425 |
Always price braids with hair length surcharges (typically $25–$75 for waist-length or longer), and clarify whether the price includes hair extensions or if clients should bring their own. A clear, transparent menu prevents the awkward conversations that derail a 7-hour appointment.
Hair Color Pricing

Hair color is the single highest-margin category in most salons, but it's also where pricing gets messy. Hourly versus service-based pricing, foil counts, and toner add-ons can all confuse clients. The cleanest approach is tiered pricing based on scope of work.
| Color Service | Description | Average Price |
|---|---|---|
| Root touch-up | Color applied to new growth only | $75–$140 |
| Single-process all-over | One color, root to ends | $95–$170 |
| Partial highlights | Top and crown foils | $120–$210 |
| Full highlights | Full head foils | $165–$300 |
| Balayage (partial) | Hand-painted, face-framing | $185–$325 |
| Balayage (full) | Hand-painted, full head | $250–$475 |
| Foilayage | Foiled balayage for max lift | $275–$525 |
| Color correction | Per hour, complex work | $150–$250/hr |
| Vivid/fashion color | Pinks, blues, purples | $200–$500+ |
| Gloss or toner (add-on) | Refresh tone | $45–$95 |
| Olaplex/K18 add-on | Bond-builder treatment | $30–$65 |
Color correction should always be quoted hourly, never as a flat fee. A client who walks in with box-dye disasters can take 4–8 hours to correct, and a flat $300 quote will leave you working at minimum wage. Build a consultation-and-deposit policy for any correction over two hours.
Hair Extension Pricing

Extensions are a high-ticket service that requires significant client investment in both the hair itself and the install. Most salons separate the cost of hair from the cost of service, which keeps pricing transparent. Here are 2026 benchmarks.
| Extension Method | Hair Cost | Install Service | Total Investment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tape-in (full head) | $200–$500 | $250–$500 | $450–$1,000 |
| Hand-tied wefts | $400–$900 | $400–$800 | $800–$1,700 |
| Sew-in wefts | $300–$700 | $300–$600 | $600–$1,300 |
| Beaded weft (NBR-style) | $500–$1,100 | $500–$1,000 | $1,000–$2,100 |
| Keratin/fusion bonds | $500–$1,200 | $600–$1,200 | $1,100–$2,400 |
| Microlinks (i-tip) | $400–$900 | $500–$1,000 | $900–$1,900 |
| Clip-ins (custom) | $200–$600 | $50–$150 (cut/blend) | $250–$750 |
| Move-up/maintenance | — | $200–$500 | $200–$500 |
Always price the maintenance appointment at booking. Extensions require a move-up every 6–10 weeks, and clients who don't budget for maintenance show up with matted, damaged hair that becomes your reputation problem. Sell the install and the first move-up as a package whenever possible.
Hair Treatment Pricing

Treatments are the easiest add-on to upsell and one of the most overlooked profit drivers in salons. They take 15–60 minutes, use minimal product cost, and dramatically improve client retention because hair simply looks better walking out the door.
| Treatment | Duration | Average Price |
|---|---|---|
| Deep conditioning | 15–30 min | $25–$60 |
| Olaplex stand-alone | 30–45 min | $45–$95 |
| K18 treatment | 20–30 min | $50–$110 |
| Scalp detox | 20–30 min | $45–$85 |
| Keratin smoothing | 2–3 hours | $250–$500 |
| Brazilian blowout | 90 min–2 hrs | $275–$550 |
| Japanese straightening | 4–6 hours | $450–$900 |
| Color-locking treatment | 20 min | $35–$70 |
| Bond-building add-on | Add to color/cut | $30–$60 |
Make treatments a default part of your consultation. Instead of asking "Would you like to add a treatment?", which may invite a "no", say "I'm seeing some breakage on your mid-lengths, so I'm going to add a K18 treatment to your service today." This clinical, recommendation-based language increases treatment attach rate from roughly 15% to over 50% in most salons.
Salon Pricing Strategies That Actually Work
Setting prices isn't a one-time exercise. Here are six pricing strategies that protect margin and build a sustainable business.
- Price by stylist level, not service alone: Tiered pricing (Junior, Stylist, Master, Director) lets newer team members build clientele at accessible price points while senior stylists capture premium rates. This is the single most effective way to scale a multi-stylist salon.
- Use 4–6% annual increases by default: Inflation, product costs, and rent all rise every year. Build in a small annual increase rather than a shocking 20% jump every five years. Notify clients 30–60 days ahead of price increases.
- Charge for time, not just service: Long, thick, or color-treated hair takes longer and uses more product. Add a "long hair" or "extra thick" surcharge of $15–$50 to your menu so you're paid for the actual work.
- Require deposits on long services: Any appointment over three hours, plus all event and color correction work, should require a 25–50% non-refundable deposit. This dramatically reduces no-shows on your most valuable bookings.
- Build packages instead of discounting: Discounting trains clients to wait for sales. Packaging — three blowouts for the price of 2.5, or a cut-color-treatment bundle — adds value while protecting your full price elsewhere.
- Test premium pricing on one stylist: Before raising prices across the salon, raise them on your most senior stylist first. If the books stay full at the higher rate, you have data to support a salon-wide adjustment.
The Benefits of Non-Gendered Pricing

For decades, salons have priced services as "Men's Cut" and "Women's Cut," a model that's both legally risky and operationally outdated. In 2026, more salons are switching to non-gendered pricing based on hair length, time, and complexity, and the benefits are significant.
- Legal protection: Several states and municipalities have ruled that gender-based pricing violates anti-discrimination laws. New York City, California, and Miami-Dade County have all enforced fines on salons for this practice.
- Inclusivity for all clients: Non-binary, transgender, and gender-nonconforming clients should be able to book a service without a menu telling them which category they belong to. Inclusive pricing removes friction and grows your client base.
- Honest pricing for the actual work: A client with thick, waist-length hair takes longer than a client with short, fine hair, regardless of gender. Length-and-time-based pricing pays your stylists fairly for the actual service performed.
- Higher average tickets: Salons that switch from gendered to length-based pricing typically see a 10–18% lift in average ticket because long-haired clients (often previously categorized as "women's pricing") are now correctly priced for the time they take.
- Simplified menus and bookings: "Short Cut," "Medium Cut," "Long Cut," and "Extra Long" are clearer than "Men's Cut" and "Women's Cut." Clients self-select more accurately, and online booking errors drop.
- Modern brand positioning: Younger clients increasingly choose salons that reflect their values. Non-gendered pricing signals that your salon is current, professional, and welcoming.
The transition is straightforward: rename services by length or time, communicate the change to existing clients in advance, and train your front desk to explain the structure if asked.
Software That Powers Smart Salon Pricing
The right salon software makes pricing strategy executable. From tiered service menus to package bundles to deposit collection, you need a platform that handles the complexity without slowing down your front desk. The leading all-in-one solutions for salons in 2026 offer:
- Online booking
- Integrated POS with payment processing
- Automated deposit and cancellation policies
- Package and membership tools
- Payroll management
- Commission tracking for both employees and booth renters
- Built-in marketing (email, SMS) to promote new pricing tiers or seasonal packages
Several top platforms in the space include Vagaro, GlossGenius, Square Appointments, Fresha, Mangomint, and Phorest. These consistently rank high for salons that need flexible service pricing, multi-stylist tier management, and growth tools like revenue-based financing.
Your hair salon prices should reflect the artistry, time, and expertise your team brings to every chair. With the right pricing strategy and the right software, you can grow your average ticket, protect your margins, and build a salon clients are excited to invest in.
Related Articles

How Much Does It Cost to Open a Salon?
From startup costs to monthly expenses and funding options, this guide breaks down everything you need to budget smart and launch with confidence.

How to Open a Salon: A 10-Step Guide to Starting Your Business
Learn how to open a salon with our comprehensive 10-step guide. From business plans and permits to equipment and marketing, get the tips you need to succeed.
4 Ways to Make More Money in the Hair Industry — Without Raising Your Prices
Want to make more money in the hair industry without a price hike? Learn 4 simple ways to boost your average ticket through better tips, upselling, and more.

